Advertisement

Advertisement

Home PoliticsPolitical News

Congress releases list of 65, goes into firefight mode

Congress releases list of 65, goes into firefight mode

The Congress party has released its first list of candidates for 65 constituent seats for the upcoming Telangana assembly elections.

The state will go to polls on December 7 while the counting will be held on December 11.

Constituency Selected Candidates

Sirpur: Dr Harish Babu
Chennur (SC): Dr Venka-tesh Netha Borlakunta
Mancherial: Kokkirala Premsagar Rao
Asifabad (ST): A. Sakku
Adilabad: S. Gandrath
Nirmal: A. Maheshwar Reddy
Mudhole: Rama Rao Patel Pawar
Armoor: Akula Lalitha
Bodhan: P. SudharShan Reddy
Jukkal (SC): Soudagar Gangaram
Banswada: K. Balaraju
Kamareddy: Shabbir Ali
Jagtial: Jeevan Reddy
Ramagundam: M.S. Raj Thakur
Manthani: D. Sridhar Babu
Peddapalle: C. Vijay Ra-ma Rao
Karimnagar: Ponnam Prabhakar
Choppadandi (SC): Dr Medipally Satyam
Vemulawada: Aadi Srinivas
Manakondur (SC): Are-pally Mohan
Andole (SC): Damodar Rajanarsimha
Narsapur: V. Sunitha Laxma Reddy
Zahirabad (SC): Dr J. Geetha Reddy
Sangareddy: Jaya Prak-ash Reddy (Jagga Reddy)
Gajwel: Vanteru Pratap Reddy
Quthbullapur: Kuna Sri-sailam Good
Maheshwaram: P. Sabita Indra Reddy
Chevella (SC): K.S. Ratnam
Pargi: T. Ram Mohan Reddy
Vikarabad (SC): Gaddam Prasad Kumar
Tandur: P. Rohith Reddy
Musheerabad: M. Anil Kumar Yadav
Nampally: Mohd. Feroz Khan
Goshamahal: M. Mukesh Goud
Charminar: Mohammed Ghouse
Chandrayanagutta: Esa Binobaid Misri
Secunderabad Cantt: Sarve Satyanarayana
Kodangal: A. Revanth Reddy
Jadcherla: Mallu Ravi
Wanaparthy: Dr G. Chin-na Reddy
Gadwal: D.K. Aruna
Alampur (SC): S.A. Sam-path Kumar
Nagarkurnool: Nagam Janardhan Reddy
Achampet (SC): Ch Vamsi Krishna
Kalwakurthy: Dr Vamsi Chand Reddy
Nagarjunasagar: K. Jana Reddy
Huzurnagar: N. Uttam Kumar Reddy
Kodad: Padmavati Reddy
Suryapet: R. Damodar Reddy
Nalgonda: Komatireddy Venkata Reddy
Munugode: K. Rajagopal Reddy
Bhongir: K. Anil Kumar Reddy
Nakrekal (SC): Chiru-marthi Lingiah
Alair: B. Bikshamaiah Goud
Station Ghanpur (SC): Singapur Indira
Palakurthi: Jangha Ragava Reddy
Dornakal (ST): J. Rama-chandra Naik
Mahabubabad: Porika Balaram Naik
Narsampet: Donti Madhava Reddy
Parkal: Konda Surekha
Mulug (ST): D. Anasuya alias Seethakka
Pinapaka (ST): Raga Kantha Rao
Madira (SC): Mallu Bhat-ti Vikramarka
Kothagudem: Vanama Venkateswara Rao
Bhadrachalam (ST): Podem Veeraiah

The Congress finalised the names of the candidates after Telangana Pradesh Congress Committee (TPCC) president N Uttam Kumar Reddy and state party leaders held talks with the party leadership in Delhi on Monday.

The process of filing nominations began Monday with the Election Commission issuing notification for the polls The last date for submitting nominations is November 19.

Congress has teamed up with TDP, CPI and Telangana Jana Samiti (TJS) to form a "grand alliance".

Congress had earlier announced its decision to leave 14 seats to TDP, eight to TJS and three to the CPI. However, the CPI has been pushing for at least five seats, though it said it would remain in the alliance.

Advertisement

RELATED ARTICLES

Tags: elections Telangana