Home > - Movie News
LIST OF NANDI, NTR And Raghupati Venkayya Awards

Government of Andhra Pradesh is giving away Nandi, NTR Awards, and Raghupathi Venkayya Awards today. The following are the awards and recipients today at LB Stadium, Hyderabad. 

NTR Awards:
2003- Super Star Krishna
2004- Maestro Ilayaraja
2005- Kannada Star Ambareesh
2006- Senior Bollywood Actress Waheeda Rehman
 
Raghupathi Venkayya Award:
2005- Dr D Ramanaidu
2006- MS Reddy
 
Nandi Awards for the year 2006:
 
* First Best Feature Film -V.Venkataramana Reddy (Dil Raju) –Bommarillu-Golden
* Director -Bhaskar -Bommarillu -Copper
* Actor- Sidhartha -Bommarillu -Copper
* Actress- Jeneeliya -Bommarillu -Copper
 
* Second Best Feature- Film -GVG Raju-  Godavari -Silver
* Director - Sekhar Kammula - Godavari -Copper
* Actor  -Sumanth -Godavari -Copper
* Actress - Kamalini Mukherjee  -Godavari -Copper
 
* Third Best Feature Film-  Sekhar Yalamanchi  -Ganga -Bronze
* Director-  Sekhar Yalamanchi  -Ganga- Copper
* Actor-  Venu Gopal – Ganga- Copper
* Actress-  Priyanka –Ganga- Copper
 
* Best Home Viewing Feature Film-  Konda Krishnam Raju - Sri Ramadasu -Silver
* Best Popular Feature Film -  Puri Jagannadh - Pokiri -Silver
 
* First Best Feature Film on National Integration-  Dr.Srihari -Hanumanthu -Golden
* Director- Chandra Mahesh - Hanumanthu Copper
 
* First Best Children's Film - R.S.Raju- Bharathi -Golden
* Second Best Children's Film - Bhargava -Kittu -Silver
 
* Best Leading Actor - Akkineni Nagarjuna  -Sri Ramadasu -Silver
* Best Leading Actress - Nandita Das-  Kamli -Silver
* Best Supporting Actor  -Prakash Raj  -Bommarillu -Copper
* Best Supporting Actress - Eeswari -Ganga -Copper
* Best Character Actor -Kota Srinivasa Rao - Pellaina Kothalo-  Copper
 
* Allu Ramalingaiah Award for Best Comedian -Venu Madhav-  Lakshmi- Copper
* Best Comedian Actress - Abhinaya Sri - Paisalo Paramathma - Copper
* Best Villain – Saikumar- Saamaanyudu- Copper
* Best Child Actor-  Master M.Pujith  -Style- Copper
* Best Child Actress - Baby Divya – Bharathi- Copper
* Best First Film of a Director - Bhaskar -Bommarillu -Copper
* Best Director Award for Children's Film - R.S Raju  -Bharathi -Copper
* Best Screen Play Writer – Bhaskar- Bommarillu- Copper
* Best Story Writer - Ravi C Kumar- Saamaanyudu -Copper
* Best Dialogue Writer -Abburi Ravi – Bommarillu- Copper
* Best Lyric Writer – Andesri- Ganga -Copper
* Best Cinematographer  -Vijay Kumar C  -Godawari -Copper
* Best Music Director  -K.M.Radha Krishna-  Godawari -Copper
* Ghantasala Venkateswara Rao Award for Best Male Playback Singer  -Jesudas- Ganga -Copper
* Best Female Playback Singer – Sunitha- Godawari -Copper
* Best Editor  -Marthand K.V.Venkatesh  -Pokiri -Copper
* Best Art Director  -Ashok -Powrnami -Copper
* Best Choreographer(Dance) - Lawrence -Style -Copper
* Best Audiographer - E.Radha Krishna – Pokiri- Copper
* Best Costume Designer  Basha Sri Rama Daasu  Copper
* Best Makeup Artiste - B.Ramachandra Rao-  Sri Rama Daasu - Copper
* Best Fight Master  -Vijayan -Pokiri -Copper
* Best Male Dubbing Artiste  -Ravi Shankar  -Pokiri -Copper
* Best Female Dubbing Artiste-  Savitha Reddy  -Bommarillu -Copper
* Best Special Effects  -Nipuna- Sainikudu -Copper
* Best Special Effects - Pixellod Computer  -Sainkudu -Copper
* Special Jury  -Konidela Nagendra Rao  -Stalin- Copper
* Special Jury - Jeneeliya -Bommarillu -Copper

For more news from GreatAndhra, follow us on Twitter @greatandhranews and on Facebook at facebook.com/greatandhra